THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA In The Supreme
[…] This
comports with our understanding that "[t]he primary source of the declaration of
the public policy of the state is the General Assembly; the courts assume this
prerogative only in the absence of legislative declaration." Citizens' Bank v.
Heyward, 135 S.C. 190, 204, 133 S.E. 709, 713 (1925).
Taghivand points to three specific statutory and common law authorities
which he argues establish the basis for a public policy exception to protect the
good faith reporting of suspected crime: Section 16-9-340 of the South Carolina
Code (2003), common law obstruction of justice, and Section 16-3-1505 of the
South Carolina Code (2003). We disagree that any clear or articulable public
policy emanates from these authorities.
Section 16-9-340 reads in pertinent part: "It is unlawful for a person by
threat or force to . . . intimidate or impede a judge, magistrate, juror, witness, or
potential juror or witness . . . in the discharge of his duty as such." § 16-9340(A)(1). Taghivand's argument is that section 16-9-340 protects those involved
in legal proceedings—potential witnesses included—from intimidation or
interference that is connected with their role in the proceedings. As an extension,