j-a12017-14 non-precedential decision - see
[…] Super. 2004). On appeal, we review the trial court’s PFA order for an error
of law or abuse of discretion. Boykai v. Young, 83 A.3d 1043 (Pa. Super.
2013).
Further, we review the evidence in a light most favorable to the
verdict winner. Snyder v. Snyder, 629 A.2d 977, 982 (Pa. Super. 1993).
In matters of witness credibility, we defer to the trial court’s findings. R.G.
v. T.D., 672 A.2d 341, 342 (Pa. Super. 1996).
-2-
J-A12017-14
The trial court found Appellant “attempted to cause and intentionally
caused bodily injury to the Children.” Trial Court Opinion, 11/26/13, at 7;
see 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102(a) (defining abuse as “[a]ttempting to cause or
intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing bodily injury”). The trial court
also found “sufficient evidence to prove by a preponderance of the evidence
that [Appellant] knowingly engaged in a course of conduct or repeatedly
committed acts toward the [Children] under circumstances which placed
them in reasonable fear of bodily injury. Trial Court Opinion, 11/26/13, at
9; see 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102(a) defining abuse as “Knowingly engaging in a
course of conduct or repeatedly committing acts toward another person, […]
without proper authority, under circumstances which place the person in
reasonable fear of bodily injury.”).
Appellant argues the record does not contain sufficient evidence to
support the trial court’s findings of abuse. He cites Ferri, in which this Court
reversed the trial court’s entry of a PFA order where the record revealed the
defendant slapped her daughter in the face one time.