Bennett, 681 F.2d 1107, 1118 n. 29 (9th Cir. 1982); accord Mont. R. Civ. P. 12(d). 10 Therefore the materials in Wittich’s dismissal hearing brief will be accepted for 11 consideration. Wittich argues that all alleged violations would have been committed 12 13 entirely within Gallatin County, making its county attorney the only proper recipient of 14 the sufficiency decision. Consequently, Wittich argues, the Commissioner’s failure to 15 provide the Gallatin County Attorney anopportunity to prosecute the case violates 16 Montana Code Annotated § 13-37-124, thereby vitiating this Court’s subject matter 17 jurisdiction. 18 19 20 21 Montana Code Annotated § 13-37-1240) provides: [T]he commissioner shall notify the county attorney of the county in which the alleged violation occurred and shall arrange to transmit to the county attomey all information relevant to the alleged violation. If the county attorney fails to initiate the appropriate civil or criminal action within 30 days after receiving notification of the alleged violation, the commissioner may then initiate the appropriate legal action. 22 23 The statute is silent asto where the Commissioner should offer his sufficiency decision 24 in the event of alleged violations in multiple counties, and Wittich does not argue that 25 the Commissioner must prioritize one county over the other in such a case.