Chairman or Designee Date:______________________ Secretary (Seal) 30 NORTHWEST FLORIDA WATER MANAGEMENT DISTRICT Memorandum TO: Governing Board FROM: Division of Regulatory Services DATE: June 12, 2014 SUBJECT: Submittal of Rulemaking Regulatory Plan for July 1, 2014 – June 30, 2015 _________________________________________________________________________________ __ Program: General and Procedural, Chapter 40A-1, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.); Regulation of Consumptive Uses of Water, Chapter 40A-2, F.A.C.; and Regulation of Wells, Chapter 40A-3, F.A.C. Issue: Pursuant to section 120.74(3), Florida Statutes, “[b]eginning in 2012 and no later than July 1 of each year, [the District] shall file with the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the [Joint Administrative Procedures Committee] a regulatory plan identifying and describing each rule the agency proposes to adopt for the 12-month period beginning on the July 1 reporting date and ending on the subsequent June 30, excluding emergency rules.” Discussion: Several of the District’s rules are undergoing rulemaking, including Chapters 40A-1, 40A-2, and 40A-3, F.A.C. References within Chapter 40A-1, F.A.C. will be corrected.