the commonwealth of massachusetts office of the attorney general o
[…] According to Chair Bernstein, during this meeting the Committee engaged in a general
conversation about which policies were working for the school district and which were not.
Additionally, the Committee discussed the results of a School Climate Survey and discussed the
administration's future plans for the school system.
DISCUSSION
1. The Notice for the Committee's January 16, 2014 Meeting was Sufficiently Specific.
Except in an emergency, a public body shall post notice of every meeting at least 48
hours prior to such meeting, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. G.L. c. 30A, §
20(b). A notice "shall contain the date, time and place of such meeting and a listing of topics
that the chair reasonably anticipates will be discussed at the meeting." IcL; OML 2013-39/ The
list of topics shall have "sufficient specificity to reasonably advise the public of the issues to be
discussed at the meeting." 940 CMR 29.03(1 )(b).