Because the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to modify the child support order, it also lacked jurisdiction to enter an attorney’s fee award in connection therewith. Accordingly, the fee award also was vacated. Despite these jurisdictional issues relating to modification of the orders, the Court concluded that the Court did have jurisdiction to enforce the South Carolina decree under A.R.S. § 25-1053, which provides that “[a] court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this chapter…” 20 Case/Cite In re the Marriage of Kari K. Stonehouse v. Barry Stonehouse, 1 CA-CV 13-0003 Procedural History T/CT held temporary orders hearing and ordered H to pay temporary attorney’s fees of $8000 for W’s attorneys’ fees and litigation expenses and $4500/mo for S/M. H failed to pay.