Any harm to the defendant in granting the injunction is far outweighed by the damage to plaintiffs if the injunction were to be denied. However, the Court is not persuaded that no bond should be required pending the trial of the action. Plaintiffs Complaint alleges they should have been given a permanent loan modification of $2,135.54 per month. By prevailing in the action, plaintiffs would presumably obtain a monthly payment in this amount. California Code of Civil Procedure Section 529(a) provides: "On granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount tp be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction...[emphasis added]." (CCP §529(a).) The purpose of the bond is to compensate the defendant for all reasonably foreseeable damages that may be proximately caused by issuance of the injunction. Top Cat Productions, Inc. v. Michael's Los Feliz (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 474, 478; Abba Rubber Co. v.