UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Alan
[…] See Gilson v. Republic of Ir.,
682 F.2d 1022, 1024 n.7 (D.C. Cir. 1982) (law of local forum sets limitations period in FSIA
case). While German substantive law applies here, see supra Section IV.C, “D.C. choice-of-law
rules . . . treat statutes of limitations as procedural, and therefore almost always mandate
application of the District’s own statute of limitations.” A.I. Trade Fin., Inc. v. Petra Int’l
Banking Corp., 62 F.3d 1454, 1458 (D.C. Cir. 1995); see Dayton v. Czechoslovak Socialist
Republic, 672 F. Supp. 7, 13 & n.6 (D.D.C. 1986) (applying D.C. Code § 12-301 to property
claims in FSIA case).
Under D.C. law, a three-year statute of limitations began to run when the plaintiffs’
claims accrued. See D.C. Code § 12-301(2) (3-year limitations period for claims “for the
recovery of personal property or damages for its unlawful detention”); D.C. Code § 12-301(7)
(3-year limitation period for breach of contract); News World Commc’ns, Inc. v. Thompsen, 878
A.2d 1218, 1221 (D.C. 2005) (unjust enrichment); D.C. Code § 12-301(8) (3-year limitation
period for claims not otherwise enumerated).