Even the petitioner, who is charged with the general supervision of Connecticut’s children, does not appear to have a policy recognizing the potential for mature minors to make life-and-death medical decisions, let alone promulgating a procedure to vindicate the rights of such adolescents. Cf. DCF Policy Manual, § 34-12-3 (outlining investigation 24 Available at http://www.ama-assn.org/ama/pub/physician-resources/medicalethics/code-medical-ethics/opinion5055. Last accessed on December 15, 2014. 25 Section 46b-129a states, in relevant part: “The court may order the child, the parents, the guardian, or other persons accused by a competent witness of abusing the child, to be examined by one or more competent physicians, psychiatrists or psychologists appointed by the court.” 29 protocols for infants (i.e., child less than one year of age) with life threatening conditions); id. at § 34-12-7 (outlining investigation of children not receiving medical care due to religious beliefs of their parents).