See, e.g., Bellotti, 443 U.S. at 635 (explaining that state’s interest in protecting children is “grounded in the recognition that, during the formative years of childhood and adolescence, minors often lack the experience, perspective, and judgment to recognize and avoid choices that could be detrimental to them”).20 The critical question, therefore, becomes whether substantive due process imperatives are offended when the state imposes its will on a minor who may be mature enough to make 18 Section 17a-90(a) states: “The Commissioner of Children and Families shall have general supervision over the welfare of children who require the care and protection of the state.” 19 Section 17a-101(a) states in relevant part: “The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect . . . to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary.” 20 This