But they can reach excess funds held by the PT as custodian for the judgment debtor, after all lienholders have been paid in accordance with C.R.S. § 38-38-111. TCF Equipment Finance, Inc. v. Public Trustee for City & County of Denver, 297 P.2d 1048 (Colo. App. 2013). 20 What Fees and Costs Can Be Claimed? 21 C.R.S. § 38-38-111 C.R.S. § 38-38-111 states that junior lienors may be paid up to the “unpaid amount of each such lienor’s lien plus fees and costs” from the overbid proceeds. • But, the statute does not provide any guidance as to what fees and costs may be included. • • Exception: Fees and costs of publication and mailing required to notify unclaimed overbids shall be paid from overbid funds held in escrow. 22 Fees and Costs – Overbids &