Review of the Twists and Turns of the Overbid Payment Statute CRS
[…] •
Other than per diem interest, likely no.
•
The redemption statute states that a redeeming lienor may pay
fees and costs of the holder of the interest that is being
redeemed. C.R.S. § 38-38-302(7). Thus, a lienor who is
redeemed themselves may recover their fees and costs.
•
But, the statute does not expressly authorize a lienor to include
their fees and costs in the Notice of Intent to Redeem, or an
overbid.
•
Accordingly, it stands to reason that fees and costs may not be
included post-foreclosure in a Notice of Intent to Redeem or an
overbid.
24
What Fees and Costs May be Included?
•
C.R.S. § 38-38-107 is the general foreclosure fees & costs statute.
Allowable fees and costs include:
•
“(a) costs and expenses allowable under the evidence of debt, deed of trust, or
other lien being foreclosed;” AND
•
“(b) Reasonable attorney fees and the costs incurred by the holder or the
attorney for the holder in enforcing the evidence of debt, the deed of trust, or
other lien being foreclosed or in defending, protecting, and insuring the
holder's interest in the foreclosed property or any improvements on the
property…”
25
Statutory Examples
–
Any general or special taxes or ditch or water assessments levied or accruing
against the property and any governmental or quasi-governmental lien, fine,
penalty, or assessment against the property
–