Review of the Twists and Turns of the Overbid Payment Statute CRS
[…] •
Garnishee of the judgment debtor whose judgment postdates the filing of the NED cannot assert a lien on the property
and thus cannot be junior lien holder.
•
•
If judgment pre-dates filing of NED, garnishee can be a
junior lien holder (assuming all other requirements are met).
But they can reach excess funds held by the PT as custodian for
the judgment debtor, after all lienholders have been paid in
accordance with C.R.S. § 38-38-111. TCF Equipment Finance,
Inc. v. Public Trustee for City & County of Denver, 297 P.2d 1048
(Colo. App. 2013).
20
What Fees and Costs Can Be
Claimed?
21
C.R.S. § 38-38-111
C.R.S. § 38-38-111 states that junior lienors may be
paid up to the “unpaid amount of each such lienor’s
lien plus fees and costs” from the overbid proceeds.
• But, the statute does not provide any guidance as to
what fees and costs may be included.
•
•
Exception: Fees and costs of publication and mailing
required to notify unclaimed overbids shall be paid
from overbid funds held in escrow.
22