opinion - SDNY Blog
[…] Certainly, a person with knowledge of SARs might deduce that certain banking activity would
(or would not) result in the filing of a SAR. But the same is true of a knowledgeable person who
examined any original records of banking transactions. Thus, a knowledgeable person who saw
a bank statement with dozens of sequential cash deposits of $9,999 would deduce that the bank
would file a SAR for that customer. But if we were to conclude that a document's potential to
engender such a deduction brought the document within the regulatory prohibition, it would
negate the plain language of 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k)(1)(ii)(A)(2), which makes clear that there is no
bar to revealing “[t]he underlying facts, transactions, and documents upon which a SAR is
based.”
BOC makes much of the following interpretive text that accompanied the promulgation
of the final regulations — in particular, the underscored text at the end of this paragraph:
Documents that may identify suspicious activity, but that do not reveal whether a