opinion - SDNY Blog
[…] whether or not any SAR was actually filed.
Nothing in the text of the regulations suggests with any clarity that the documents that
are part of BOC’s investigatory process are covered by the prohibition. The Court’s ex parte
examination of samples of documents provided by BOC reflects that the documents do not
1
The Financial Crimes Enforcement Network, known as “FinCEN,” is the agency with
which SARs must be filed. See 31 U.S.C. § 5318; 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(c). FinCEN has issued
regulations implementing the SAR confidentiality provisions that mirror OCC’s regulations. See
31 C.F.R. § 1020.320(e). The Office of Thrift Supervision has issued similarly worded
regulations. See 12 C.F.R. § 563.180(d)(12). The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation’s
regulation, 12 C.F.R. § 353.3(g), is similar in content, providing that “[a]ny bank subpoenaed or
otherwise requested to disclose a suspicious activity report or the information contained in a
suspicious activity report shall decline to produce the suspicious activity report or to provide any
information that would disclose that a suspicious activity report has been prepared or filed . . . .”
The case law cited herein may rely on any of these regulations.
2
Case 1:11-cv-01266-SAS-GWG Document 711 Filed 11/05/14 Page 3 of 5
themselves indicate whether a SAR was actually filed or not. Instead, the documents contain