opinion - SDNY Blog
[…] Following a series of letters from the parties (Docket ## 553, 579, 582, 657, 683, 690),
the Court held a hearing on October 23, 2014 at which the parties discussed the production of
documents withheld by defendant Bank of China Limited (“BOC”) based on regulations
governing “Suspicious Activity Reports,” commonly known as “SARs.” At this hearing, the
Court rejected BOC’s assertion that the regulations barred production of the documents at issue.
See Order, filed Oct. 24, 2014 (Docket # 693). We now provide additional background for our
ruling.
31 U.S.C § 5318(g)(2)(A)(i) provides in pertinent part as follows:
If a financial institution or any director, officer, employee, or agent of any
financial institution, voluntarily or pursuant to this section or any other authority,
reports a suspicious transaction to a government agency . . . neither the financial
institution, director, officer, employee, or agent of such institution (whether or not
any such person is still employed by the institution), nor any other current or
former director, officer, or employee of, or contractor for, the financial institution
or other reporting person, may notify any person involved in the transaction that
the transaction has been reported . . . .
Various banking authorities have issued regulations implementing this statute. BOC has relied
on the regulations promulgated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, see Letter from
Lanier Saperstein, dated July 24, 2014 (Docket # 579) at 1 n.1, which appear in 12 C.F.R.