Some U.S. statutes do limit the use of pre-dispute binding arbitration agreements. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. §987(e)(3) (“It shall be unlawful for any creditor to extend consumer credit to a covered member or a dependent of such a member with respect to which--(3) the creditor requires the borrower to submit to arbitration or imposes onerous legal notice provisions in the case of a dispute”); 15 U.S.C. §1639c(e)(1) (“No residential mortgage loan and no extension of credit under an open end consumer credit plan secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer may include terms which require arbitration or any other nonjudicial procedure as the method for resolving any controversy or settling any claims arising out of the transaction.”); 15 U.S.C. §1226(a)(2) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, whenever a motor vehicle franchise contract provides for the use of arbitration to resolve a controversy arising out of or relating to such contract, arbitration may be used to settle such controversy only if after such