SC13-160 Answer Briefs - Florida Supreme Court
[…] Rather than
amending the petition to satisfy the requirements of Rule 28-106.201, F.A.C.,
counsel took issue with the agency’s request for more specificity. The Court held
that this pleading:
6
failed to satisfy the requirements of Rule 28-106.201(2) of the Florida
Administrative Code, which requires that formal hearing requests
contain a ‘statement of all disputed issues of material fact’ and a
‘concise statement of the ultimate facts...including the specific facts
the petitioner contends warrant reversal or modification of the
agency’s proposed action.’
Id. at 837.
Moreover, Section 120.569(2)(c), Fla. Stat., requires that an administrative
agency dismiss a petition for failure to substantially comply with the uniform rules.
The section specifically states that “a petition shall be dismissed if it is not in
substantial compliance with these requirements.” §120.569(2)(c), Fla. Stat.
(emphasis supplied). See also In re: Petition for approval of renewable energy
tariff standard offer contract by Florida Power & Light Company, 2007 Fla PUC
Lexis 517 (2007) (Commission dismissed petition without prejudice for failure to