SC13-160 Answer Briefs - Florida Supreme Court
[…] 2006) (citing Execu-Tech Bus. Sys., Inc. v. New Oji Paper Co., 752 So. 2d 582,
584 (Fla. 2000)). “Dismissal may be based on various grounds, including failure
of the complainant to abide by the applicable rules of procedure.” Id. (citing Fla.
Bar v. Rubin, 362 So. 2d 12 (Fla. 1978))
The Administrative Procedure Act
Section 120.569, Fla. Stat., states that any person whose substantial interests
are to be determined by an agency may institute proceedings by filing a petition or
request for hearing with the agency responsible for making the determination.
Section 120.569(2)(c), Fla. Stat., mandates that a petition or request for hearing
include “those items required by the uniform rules adopted pursuant to
s.120.54(5)(b).”
McDonald failed in both his petition and amended petition to satisfy the
requirements of the uniform rules. (R. Vol.1, 6-7; 128-142)
In his petition,
McDonald asserts that TECO cannot discontinue his electric service in that he has