SBH Quarterly - Sather, Byerly and Holloway, LLP
[…] The case suggests employers and insurers can become responsible for conditions resulting from poor treatment choices by a doctor or a claimant. Continued on page 2 Medical Services 2 Lance Johnson assists Oregon and Washington clients. Contact him at [email protected] Medical Treatment and Consequential Conditions (cont) It seems to contradict ORS 656.325(2), which provides: For any period of time during which any worker commits insanitary or injurious practices which tend to either imperil or retard recovery of the worker, or refuses to submit to such medical or surgical treatment as is reasonably essential to promote recovery, or fails to participate in a program of physical rehabilitation, the right of the worker to compensation shall be suspended with the consent of the director… Note the jurisdictional distinction. While the director has the authority to suspend compensation, the compensability of a consequential condition falls within the Board’s jurisdiction.