263 Or App 382 (2014) - Oregon Supreme Court Opinions
[…] of Human Services v. S. P., 249 Or App 76, 84, 275 P3d 979
(2012), and states that “if a child has a parent capable of
caring for him safely, juvenile court jurisdiction is not warranted.” DHS limits its concession to the circumstances in
this case, in which both parents were served with summons
and were present at a hearing, and one parent sought to
contest the jurisdictional allegations. For the reasons stated
below, we agree with father and accept DHS’s concession.
The juvenile code provides that, under ORS
419B.100(1)(c), a juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years
of age and “[w]hose condition or circumstances are such
as to endanger the welfare of the person[.]” As we have
explained, the statutes in the juvenile code “contemplate
that ORS 419B.100(1)(c) brings the child whose condition
or circumstances are as described in the statute within the
jurisdiction of the court[.]” S. P., 249 Or App at 84 (emphasis in original).