A Guide for Researchers - Western Institutional Review Board
[…] services on a case-by-case basis. (AMA Code of Medical Ethics Policy #E-8.0315)
F. Special considerations for Drug Research: Do you need an IND?
WIRB’s initial review submission forms ask for information about an IND. As a
general rule, WIRB requires that a sponsor or investigator obtain an IND from FDA for
clinical investigations involving drugs or dietary supplements. However, if the
investigation uses a marketed drug, the sponsor or investigator may propose that the
investigation is exempt from an IND under 21 CFR § 312.2(b), which states:
(b) Exemptions. (1) The clinical investigation of a drug product that is lawfully
marketed in the United States is exempt from the requirements of this part
if all the following apply:
(i) The investigation is not intended to be reported to FDA as a wellcontrolled study in support of a new indication for use nor
intended to be used to support any other significant change in the
labeling for the drug;
(ii) If the drug that is undergoing investigation is lawfully marketed as
a prescription drug product, the investigation is not intended to
support a significant change in the advertising for the product;
(iii) The investigation does not involve a route of administration or
dosage level or use in a patient population or other factor that
Guide for Researchers 12/22/2014
Page 40 of 166
significantly increases the risks (or decreases the acceptability of
the risks) associated with the use of the drug product;
(iv) The investigation is conducted in compliance with the
requirements for institutional review set forth in part 56 and with
the requirements for informed consent set forth in part 50; and
(v) The investigation is conducted in compliance with the
requirements of Sec. 312.7 [regarding marketing and promotion].
Criteria (i), (ii), and (v) are under the control of the investigator and/or sponsor, and
WIRB holds the investigator and/or sponsor responsible for complying with those
criteria. Criterion (iv) is satisfied by the fact that the study has been reviewed by WIRB.