A Guide for Researchers - Western Institutional Review Board
[…] survival. The criteria for life-threatening do not require the condition to be
immediately life-threatening or to immediately result in death. Rather, the
subjects must be in a life-threatening situation requiring intervention before
review at a convened meeting of the IRB is feasible.
•
Severely debilitating means diseases or conditions that cause major irreversible
morbidity. Examples of severely debilitating conditions include blindness, loss of
arm, leg, hand, or foot, loss of hearing, paralysis, or stroke.
“Treatment Use” is described in the regulations (21 CFR 312.34) as follows: “During the
clinical investigation of the drug, it may be appropriate to use the drug in the treatment
of patients not in the clinical trials, in accordance with a treatment protocol or treatment
IND. The purpose of this section is to facilitate the availability of promising new drugs to
desperately ill patients as early in the drug development process as possible, before
general marketing begins, and to obtain additional data on the drug’s safety and
effectiveness…. Treatment use of an investigational drug is conditioned on the sponsor
and investigators complying with the safeguards of the IND process, including the
regulations governing informed consent (21 CFR part 50) and institutional review
boards (21 CFR part 56) and the applicable provisions of part 312, including distribution
Guide for Researchers 12/22/2014
Page 97 of 166
of the drug through qualified experts, maintenance of adequate manufacturing facilities,
and submission of IND safety reports.”
Please Note: Regulations require that an emergency use of a test article be reported to
the IRB within five working days (21 CFR 56.104(c)). Consequently, you must report an
emergency use to WIRB within five working days of its occurrence, even if you