Kaull v. Kaull, 2014 IL App (2d) 13-0175
[…] be required in some cases. The showing “could be made by affidavits or other usual methods
short of a hearing.”
Schlagenhauf, 379 U.S. at 119.
- 35 -
Discovery should be denied when
2014 IL App (2d) 130175
insufficient evidence suggests that the requested exam is relevant or will lead to relevant
evidence. See Manns v. Briell, 349 Ill. App. 3d 358 (2004). For all of these reasons, then, we
hold that Rule 215 does not violate the fourth amendment to the United States Constitution or the
privacy clause of the Illinois Constitution. U.S. Const., amend. IV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 6.
¶ 74
¶ 75
B. Illinois Parentage Act
Mark James argues that the Parentage Act applies to this case because section 9(a) of the
Parentage Act provides that “[i]n any civil action not brought under this Act, the provisions of
this Act shall apply if parentage is at issue.” 750 ILCS 45/9(a) (West 2010). Mary argues that
this court does not have jurisdiction to consider Mark James’ claim that the Parentage Act
controls, because the appeal in this case is pursuant to Illinois Supreme Court Rule 304(b)(5)
(eff.