Board of County Commissioners Broward County v. Parrish, Dec-10
[…] specific duty arising from legislatively designated facts.” Solomon v.
Sanitarians’ Registration Bd., 155 So. 2d 353, 356 (Fla. 1963). “It is the
nature of the particular thing to be done that determines whether its
character is ministerial for mandamus purposes.” W. Flagler Assocs., Ltd.
v. Bd. of Bus. Regulation, 241 So. 2d 369, 378 (Fla. 1970).
To place this issue in its proper context, it is essential to grasp the
FDOR’s role in establishing a county property appraiser’s budget, as
established by the Legislature. Thus, we begin our analysis by discussing
why the Legislature, through section 195.087(1)6, interjected the FDOR—
6S
ection 195.087(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2013), provides in full as follows:
On or before June 1 of each year, every property appraiser,
regardless of the form of county government, shall submit to the
Department of Revenue a budget for the operation of the property
appraiser’s office for the ensuing fiscal year beginning October 1.
The property appraiser shall submit his or her budget in the
manner and form required by the department. A copy of such
budget shall be furnished at the same time to the board of county