ISC VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION

5-70
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
“C40” (P0505-H/L or P0506 and P0507) ISC VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
C40
P0505
DETECTED CONDITION
ISC valve motor current is higher than
H
the specified value.
ISC valve motor circuit is open.
L
P0506
P0507
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• ISC valve circuit shorted to BATT or ground circuit
open
• ISC valve circuit open or shorted to ground or
BATT circuit open
Idle speed is lower than the desired idle • W/Y or Lg wire open or short
speed.
• ISC valve is fixed
• Air curcuit clogged
Idle speed is higher than the desired
• W/Y or Dgr wire open or short
idle speed.
• Disconnected ISC valve hose
ECM
ISC valve
Lbl
IS1A
W
IS1B
Dgr
IS2A
R/Bl
BATT
Lg
IS2B
12 V
"
Be careful not to disconnect at least 3 seconds after
ignition switch is turned to OFF.
If the ECM coupler is disconnected within 3 seconds
after ignition switch is turned to OFF, there is a possibility of an usual valve being written in ECM and causing an error of ISC valve operation.
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
INSPECTION
Step 1
1) Remove the fuel tank. (#6-3)
2) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3) Check the ISC valve coupler for loose or poor contacts.
4) If OK, then check the ISC valve lead wire continuity.
1
5) Disconnect the ISC valve coupler and ECM coupler.
(#5-37)
6) Check the continuity between terminals A and m, terminals
B and F, terminals C and Z, terminals D and l, terminals
E and F, and terminals F and Y.
1
"
When using the multi-circuit tester, do not strongly
touch the terminal of the ECM coupler with a needle
pointed tester probe to prevent the terminal damage
or terminal bend.
$ ISC valve wire continuity: Continuity (()
! 09900-25008: Multi-circuit tester set
09900-25009: Needle pointed probe set
) Tester knob indication: Continuity test (()
Is the continuity OK?
YES
NO
Go to Step 2.
Lbl, W/Y, Dgr, R/Bl or Lg wire open.
7) After repairing the trouble, clear the DTC using SDS tool.
(#5-26)
2
ECM coupler (Harness side)
(Black)
(Gray)
5-71
5-72
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
Step 2
1) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect the ISC valve coupler.
3) Check the continuity between terminals 1 and 3, terminals
2 and 4.
$ ISC valve continuity: Approx. ∞ Ω (Infinity)
(Terminal 1 – Terminal 3)
(Terminal 2 – Terminal 4)
4) If OK, then measure the resistance between terminals 1 and
2, terminals 3 and 4.
$ ISC valve resistance: Approx. 30 ± 1.2 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
(Terminal 1 – Terminal 2)
(Terminal 3 – Terminal 4)
Is the resistance OK?
YES
NO
If wire is OK, intermittent trouble or faulty ECM.
Replace the ISC valve with a new one.
5) After repairing the trouble, clear the DTC using SDS tool.
(#5-26)
2
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
ACTIVE CONTROL INSPECTION (ISC RPM CONTROL)
Check 1
1) Set up the SDS tool. (Refer to the SDS operation manual for
further details.)
2) Check that the engine is running.
3) Click the “Active control”.
4) Click the “ISC rpm control” 1.
5) Check that the “Spec” 2 is 900 rpm.
6) Check that the “Desired idle speed” 3 is 900 rpm.
˚
˚
˚
5-73
5-74
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
Check 2
1) Click the button 1 and decrease the “Spec” 2 to 800 rpm
slowly.
2) Check that the “Desired idle speed” 3 is nearly equal to the
“Spec” 2. At the same time, check that the number of steps
in the ISC valve position decreases.
3) Click the button 4 and increase the “Spec” 2 slowly.
4) Check that the “Desired idle speed” 3 is nearly equal to the
“Spec” 2. Also, check that the number of steps 5 in the ISC
valve position increases.
˚
˚
˚
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
Check 3
1) Click the button 1 and increase the “Spec” 2 to 1 200 rpm
slowly.
2) Check that the “Desired idle speed” 3 is nearly equal to the
“Spec” 2. Also, check that the number of steps 4 in the ISC
valve position increases.
"
Be careful not to increase the “Spec” to 1 500 rpm, or
the “Engine speed” may reach the upper limit.
˚
˚
˚
Check 4
1) Increase the “Spec” 1 to 1 400 rpm.
2) Check that the “Desired idle speed” 2 is approx. 1 400 rpm.
3) Check that the “Engine speed” 3 is close to 1 400 rpm.
"
Be careful not to increase the “Spec” to 1 500 rpm, or
the “Engine speed” may reach the upper limit.
˚
˚
˚
If the ISC valve does not function properly, inspect the ISC valve for details. (#6-18)
5-75
5-76
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
“C41” (P0230-H/L) FP RELAY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
DETECTED CONDITION
No voltage is applied to fuel pump
although fuel pump relay is turned ON,
or voltage is applied to fuel pump,
P0230
although fuel pump relay is turned OFF.
P0230
Voltage is applied to fuel pump although
H fuel pump relay is turned OFF.
C41
L
No voltage is applied to fuel pump
although fuel pump relay is turned ON.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Fuel pump relay circuit open or short
• Fuel pump relay malfunction
• ECM malfunction
• Fuel pump relay switch circuit shorted to power
source
• Faulty fuel pump relay (switch side)
• Fuel pump relay coil circuit open or short
• Faulty fuel pump relay (coil side)
ECM
M
Fuel pump
Engine stop
switch
VM
FP Relay
Y/R
Y/B
R/BI
O/W
To side-stand
switch
Side-stand
relay
Ignition
switch
Fuel pump
relay
INSPECTION
Step 1 (When indicating C41:)
1) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove the right frame side cover. (#9-5)
3) Check the FP relay coupler for loose or poor contacts.
If OK, then check the FP relay. (#6-6)
Is the FP relay OK?
YES
NO
• Y/B or O/W wire open or short or poor ] connection
• Y/R or R/Bl wire open, shorted or poor W connection
• If wire and connection are OK, intermittent trouble or faulty ECM.
• Recheck each terminal and wire harness for
open circuit and poor connection.
• Replace the ECM with a known good one, and
inspect it again.
Replace the FP relay with a new one.
1
1
ECM coupler (Harness side)
(Black)
(Gray)
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
Step 1 (When indicating P0230-H:)
1) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove the right frame side cover. (#9-5)
3) Check the FP relay coupler for loose or poor contacts.
If OK, then check the FP relay. (#6-6)
Is the FP relay OK?
YES
NO
1
1
ECM coupler (Harness side)
(Black)
(Gray)
• Y/R wire shorted to power source
• Y/B wire shorted to ground
• If wire and connection are OK, intermittent trouble or faulty ECM.
• Recheck each terminal and wire harness for
open circuit and poor connection.
• Replace the ECM with a known good one, and
inspect it again.
Replace the FP relay with a new one.
4) After repairing the trouble, clear the DTC using SDS tool.
(#5-26)
Step 1 (When indicating P0230-L:)
1) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove the right frame side cover. (#9-5)
3) Check the FP relay coupler for loose or poor contacts.
If OK, then check the FP relay. (#6-6)
Is the FP relay OK?
YES
NO
• Y/B wire open or poor ] connection
• O/W wire open or shorted to ground
• R/BI or Y/R wire open or shorted to ground or
poor W connection
• If wire and connection are OK, intermittent trouble or faulty ECM.
• Recheck each terminal and wire harness for
open circuit and poor connection.
• Replace the ECM with a known good one, and
inspect it again.
Replace the FP relay with a new one.
4) After repairing the trouble, clear the DTC using SDS tool.
(#5-26)
1
1
ECM coupler (Harness side)
(Black)
(Gray)
5-77
5-78
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
“C42” (P01650) IG SWITCH CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
DETECTED CONDITION
Ignition switch signal is not input to the ECM.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Ignition system circuit open or short
• ECM malfunction
INSPECTION
* Refer to the IGNITION SWITCH INSPECTION for details. (#10-42)
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
“C44” (P0156/P0161) or “C64” (P0130/P0135) HO2 SENSOR (HO2S)
CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (FOR E-02, 19, 24)
C44/C64
(P0156/
P0130)
C44/C64
(P0161/
P0135)
DETECTED CONDITION
HO2 sensor output voltage is not input
to ECM during engine operation and
running condition.
(Sensor voltage < 0.45 V)
The heater can not operate so that
heater operation voltage is not supply to
the oxygen heater circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• HO2 sensor circuit open or shorted to ground.
• Fuel system malfunction.
• ECM malfunction.
• Battery voltage supply to the HO2 sensor.
ECM
Ignition
switch
Side-stand
relay
Engine stop
switch
W/Bl
W/B
B
W
O/B
B/Br
W
W/B
HO2 sensor #1
(Rear)
Gr
W/G
B
W
O/B
B/Br
W
To GP
switch
Gr
O/B
W/G
HO2S. R
W/Bl
HO2S. F
B/Br
E2
W/B
HO2. H
HO2 sensor #2
(Front)
INSPECTION
Step 1
(When indicating C44/P0156 for HO2 sensor #2)
1
1
#1
#2
(When indicating C64/P0130 for HO2 sensor #1)
1) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2) Check the HO2 sensor for loose or poor contacts.
If OK, then check the HO2 sensor lead wire continuity.
3) Disconnect the HO2 sensor coupler.
4) Check the continuity between W/G (#1) or W/Bl (#2) wire A
and ground.
5) Also, check the continuity between W/G (#1) or W/Bl (#2)
wire A and B/Br wire B. If the sound is not heard from the
tester, the circuit condition is OK.
! 09900-25008: Multi-circuit tester set
) Tester knob indication: Continuity test (()
1
!
5-79
5-80
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
6) Disconnect the ECM coupler. (#5-37)
7) Check the continuity between W/G or W/Bl wire A and terminal B, E.
8) Also, check the continuity between B/Br wire B and terminal
S.
]
1
"
When using the multi-circuit tester, do not strongly
touch the terminal of the ECM coupler with a needle
pointed tester probe to prevent the terminal damage
or terminal bend.
(Gray)
(Black)
ECM coupler (Harness side)
$ HO2S lead wire continuity: Continuity (()
! 09900-25008: Multi-circuit tester set
09900-25009: Needle pointed probe set
) Tester knob indication: Continuity test (()
Is the continuity OK?
YES
NO
Go to Step 2. (When indicating C44/P0130:)
W/G or W/Bl wire shorted to ground, or W/G and
W/Bl or B/Br wire open.
9) After repairing the trouble, clear the DTC using SDS tool.
(#5-26)
Step 2
1) Connect the ECM coupler and HO2 sensor coupler.
2) Warm up the engine enough.
3) Measure the HO2 sensor output voltage between W/G or
W/Bl wire and B/Br wire, when idling condition.
2
V
$ HO2 sensor output voltage at idle speed:
0.4 V and less (+ W/G or W/Bl – - B/Br)
4) If OK, then pinch the PAIR hose 1 with a proper hose clamp.
5) Remove the fuel tank (#6-3) and frame head covers
(#9-6).
6) Measure the HO2 sensor output voltage while holding the
engine speed at 3 000 r/min.
2
#2
$ HO2 sensor output voltage at 3 000 r/min:
0.6 V and more (+ W/G or W/Bl – - B/Br)
! 09900-25008: Multi-circuit tester set
09900-25009: Needle pointed probe set
& Tester knob indication: Voltage (')
#1
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
Is the voltage OK?
YES
NO
2
ECM coupler (Harness side)
(Black)
(Gray)
• W/G wire or B/Br wire open or shorted to
ground, or poor B, E or S connection.
• If wire and connection are OK, intermittent trouble or faulty ECM.
• Recheck each terminal and wire harness for
open circuit and poor connection.
• Replace the ECM with a known good one, and
inspect it again.
Replace the HO2 sensor with a new one.
7) After repairing the trouble, clear the DTC using SDS tool.
(5-26)
Step 1
(When indicating C44/P0161 for HO2 sensor #2)
1
1
#1
#2
(When indicating C64/P0135 for HO2 sensor #1)
1) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2) Check the HO2 sensor for loose or poor contacts.
If OK, then check the HO2 sensor resistance.
3) Disconnect the HO2 sensor coupler and measure the resistance between terminals.
HO2 heater resistance: 4.0 – 5.5 Ω at 23 °C (73.4 °F)
(White – White)
NOTE:
* Temperature of the sensor affects resistance value largely.
* Make sure that the sensor heater is at atmospheric temperature.
\ 09900-25008: Multi-circuit tester set
V Tester knob indication: Resistance (Ω)
Is the voltage OK?
YES
NO
Go to Step 2.
Replace the HO2 sensor with a new one.
4) After repairing the trouble, clear the DTC using SDS tool.
(5-26)
1
5-81
5-82
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
Step 2
1) Connect the HO2 sensor coupler.
2) Insert the needle pointed probes to the HO2 sensor coupler.
3) Turn the ignition switch ON and measure the heater voltage
between W/B wire and ground.
4) If the tester voltage indicates the battery voltage, it is good
condition.
2
V
$ Heater voltage: Battery voltage
(+ W/B – - Ground)
NOTE:
Battery voltage can be detected only before starting the engine.
! 09900-25008: Multi-circuit tester set
09900-25009: Needle pointed probe set
& Tester knob indication: Voltage (')
Is the voltage OK?
YES
NO
• W/B wire open or shorted to ground, or poor a
connection.
• Recheck each terminal and wire harness for
open circuit and poor connection.
• If wire and connection are OK, intermittent trouble or faulty ECM.
• Replace the ECM with a known good one, and
inspect it again.
Open or short circuit in the W/B wire.
Loose or poor contacts on the ECM coupler (terminal a) or HO2 sensor coupler.
5) After repairing the trouble, clear the DTC using SDS tool.
(#5-26)
2
ECM coupler (Harness side)
(Black)
(Gray)
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
5-83
“C46” (P1657-H/L or P1658) EXCV ACTUATOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
DETECTED CONDITION
The operation signal does not reach the
EXCV actuator.
EXCVA position sensor voltage low or
high
0.1 V
Sensor voltage < 4.9 V
(without the above range)
P1657
Sensor voltage is higher than specified
H
value.
Sensor voltage is lower than specified
L
value.
P1658
The operation signal does not reach the
EXCVA motor.
ECM does not receive communication
signal from the STVA motor.
C46
•
•
•
•
POSSIBLE CAUSE
EXCVA maladjusted
EXCVA circuit open or short
EXCVA motor malfunction
EXCVA position sensor malfunction
• EXCVA position sensor circuit shorted to VCC or
ground circuit open
• EXCVA position sensor circuit open or shorted to
ground or VCC circuit open
• EXCVA motor circuit open or short
• EXCVA motor malfunction
ECM
EXCVA
Gr
B/R
MO
P
R/B
B
R
MO
VCC
Y
W
Y
B/Br
MPS
E2
INSPECTION
Step 1 (When indicating C46:)
1) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove the lower frame cover. (7-9)
3) Check the EXCVA lead wire coupler for loose or poor contacts.
1
4) Turn the ignition switch ON.
5) Check the operation of the EXCVA.
(EXCVA operating order: Full close  Full open  30% open)
1
NOTE:
Install the EXCVA rubber cover correctly after checking the
EXCVA.
Is the operation OK?
YES
NO
Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 6.
5-84
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
Step 1 (When indicating P1657-H:)
1) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove the lower frame cover. (7-9)
3) Check the EXCVA position sensor coupler for loose or poor
contacts.
If OK, then check the EXCVA position sensor lead wire continuity.
1
4) Disconnect the EXCVA position sensor coupler.
5) Check the continuity between Red wire C and Yellow wire
A.
If the sound is not heard from the tester, the circuit condition
is OK.
1
6) Disconnect the ECM coupler. (5-37)
7) Check the continuity between Yellow wire A and terminal 5.
8) Also, check the continuity between B/Br wire B and terminal
S.
1
]
]

When using the multi-circuit tester, do not strongly
touch the terminal of the ECM coupler with a needle
pointed tester probe to prevent the terminal damage
or terminal bend.
 EXCVA lead wire continuity: Continuity ()
 09900-25008: Multi-circuit tester set
09900-25009: Needle pointed probe set
 Tester knob indication: Continuity test ()
Is the continuity OK?
YES
NO
Go to Step 4.
Yellow wire shorted to VCC, or B/Br wire open
9) After repairing the trouble, clear the DTC using SDS tool.
(5-26)
(Gray)
(Black)
ECM coupler (Harness side)
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
Step 1 (When indicating P1657-L:)
1) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove the lower frame cover. (7-9)
3) Check the EXCVA position sensor coupler for loose or poor
contacts.
If OK, then check the EXCVA position sensor lead wire continuity.
1
4) Disconnect the EXCVA position sensor coupler.
5) Check the continuity between Yellow wire A and ground.
6) Also, check the continuity between Yellow wire A and B/Br
wire B. If the sound is not heard from the tester, the circuit
condition is OK.
1
7) Disconnect the ECM coupler. (5-37)
8) Check the continuity between Yellow wire A and terminal 5.
9) Also, check the continuity between Red wire C and terminal
A.
1
]
]

When using the multi-circuit tester, do not strongly
touch the terminal of the ECM coupler with a needle
pointed tester probe to prevent the terminal damage
or terminal bend.
 EXCVA lead wire continuity: Continuity ()
 09900-25008: Multi-circuit tester set
09900-25009: Needle pointed probe set
 Tester knob indication: Continuity test ()
Is the continuity OK?
YES
NO
Go to Step 2 and Go to Step 4.
Red or Yellow wire open, or Yellow wire shorted to
ground
10)After repairing the trouble, clear the DTC using SDS tool.
(5-26)
(Gray)
(Black)
ECM coupler (Harness side)
5-85
5-86
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
Step 1 (When indicating P1658:)
1) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove the lower frame cover. (7-9)
3) Check the EXCVA motor coupler for loose or poor contacts.
1
Is the contacting OK?
YES
NO
Go to Step 6.
Loose or poor contacts on the EXCV motor coupler
4) After repairing the trouble, clear the DTC using SDS tool.
(5-26)
Step 2
1) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2) Check the installation of EXCV cables. (7-12)
If it is necessary, adjust the EXCV cables. (7-4)
2
3) Disconnect the EXCVA position sensor lead wire coupler.
4) Turn the ignition switch ON.
5) Measure the voltage between the Red wire terminal 1 and
ground.
6) If OK, then measure the voltage between the Red wire
terminal 1 and B/Br wire terminal 2.
2
 Position sensor input voltage: 4.5 – 5.5 V
(+ Red – - Ground)
(+ Red – - B/Br)
 09900-25008: Multi circuit tester set
 Tester knob indication: Voltage ()
Is the voltage OK?
YES
NO
Go to Step 3.
• Loose or poor contacts on the ECM coupler
(terminal A or S)
• Open or short circuit in the Red wire or B/Br
wire
7) After repairing the trouble, clear the DTC using SDS tool.
(5-26)
2
V
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
Step 3
1) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2) Check the continuity between Yellow wire and ground.
3
$ Position sensor continuity: ∞ Ω (Infinity)
3) If OK, then measure the position sensor resistance.
4) Connect the position sensor coupler.
5) Set the EXCVA to adjustment position. (#7-2)
3
6) Disconnect the position sensor coupler and measure the
resistance. (between Yellow and White wires)
3
$ Position sensor resistance at adjustment position:
Approx. 3.1 kΩ (+ Yellow – - White)
! 09900-25008: Multi circuit tester set
% Tester knob indication: Resistance (Ω)
Is the resistance OK?
YES
NO
Go to Step 4.
Replace the EXCVA with a new one.
5-87
5-88
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
Step 4
1) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2) Connect the position sensor coupler.
3) Measure the position sensor output voltage at fully close position and fully open position.
4) Insert the needle pointed probes to the back side of the position sensor lead wire coupler. (+ Yellow – - B/Br)
5) Disconnect the EXCVA motor lead wire coupler.
6) To set the EXCV to fully close position, apply 12 volts to A
and B terminals.
Positive wire – A (Pink wire) terminal
Negative wire – B (Gray wire) terminal
7) Turn the ignition switch ON.
8) Measure the position sensor output voltage at fully close position.
9) Then, to set the EXCV to fully open position, apply 12 volts to
B and A terminals.
Positive wire – B (Gray wire) terminal
Negative wire – A (Pink wire) terminal
10)Measure the position sensor output voltage at fully open
position.
4
$ Position sensor output voltage
EXCV is fully close: 0.5 – 1.5 V
EXCV is fully open: 3.5 – 4.5 V
(+ Yellow – - B/Br)
4
V
4
12 V
! 09900-25008: Multi circuit tester set
09900-25009: Needle pointed probe set
& Tester knob indication: Voltage (')
Is the voltage OK?
YES
NO
Replace the ECM with a known good one, and
inspect it again.
Go to Step 5.
11)After repairing the trouble, clear the DTC using SDS tool.
(#5-26)
12 V
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
Step 5
1) If the position sensor output voltage is 0.5 V and less at fully
close position, adjust the output voltage to specified by turning out the No. 1 cable adjuster 1.
2) Repeat the above procedure (Step 4) until the out put voltage
becomes specified value. (If C46/P1657 code is indicated
after adjusting the voltage, increase the voltage to 0.4 V.)
"
* Adjusting the cable with the EXCV fully opened or
fully closed can damage the EXCVA. Be sure to
adjust the cable with the EXCV set in adjustment
position. (#7-2)
* Do not turn the EXCVA pulley using the wrench.
3) If the position sensor output voltage is 4.5 V and more at fully
open position, adjust the output voltage to specified by
turning out the No. 2 cable adjuster 2.
Repeat the above procedure (Step 4) until the output voltage
is within the specified value.
$ Position sensor output voltage
EXCV is fully close: 0.5
Output Voltage
EXCV is fully open : 3.5
Output Voltage
1.5
4.5
Is the voltage OK?
YES
NO
Replace the ECM with a known good one, and
inspect it again.
Replace the EXCVA with a new one.
3) After repairing the trouble, clear the DTC using SDS tool.
(#5-26)
5
5-89
5-90
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
Step 6
1) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect the motor lead wire coupler of the EXCVA.
6
3) Apply 12 volts to the terminal and check the operation of
EXCVA.
6
12 V
4) Then, swap the wires supplied 12 volts and check the operation of EXCVA.
(Check the operation of EXCVA both way.)
6
12 V
Is the operation OK?
YES
NO
• Loose or poor contacts on the EXCVA or ECM
coupler (terminal 3 or 4)
• Open or short circuit in the B/R wire or R/B wire
• If wire and connection are OK, intermittent trouble or faulty ECM.
• Recheck each terminal and wire harness for
open circuit and poor connection.
• Replace the ECM with a known good one, and
inspect it again.
• Replace the EXCVA with a new one.
• Inspect that the EXCV and two cables move
smoothly. (#7-3)
5) After repairing the trouble, clear the DTC using SDS tool.
(#5-26)
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
ACTIVE CONTROL INSPECTION
1) Set up the SDS tool. (Refer to the SDS operation manual for
further details.)
2) Turn the ignition switch ON.
3) Click “Exhaust valve operating control” 1.
4) Click each button 2.
At this time, if an operation sound is heard from the EXCVA,
the function is normal.
5-91
5-92
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
“C49” (P1768) or “C61” (P1656) PAIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
DETECTED CONDITION
PAIR control solenoid valve voltage is not input to
ECM.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• PAIR control solenoid valve circuit open or short
• PAIR control solenoid valve malfunction
• ECM malfunction
Engine stop
switch
ECM
PAIR. R
Side-stand
relay
Ignition
switch
R/Y
To side-stand
switch
PAIR. F
R/G
PAIR control
solenoid valve #1 (Rear)
PAIR control
solenoid valve #2 (Front)
INSPECTION
Step 1
(When indicating C49/P1768 for #2)
(When indicating C61/P1656 for #1)
1) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2) Lift up the fuel tank. (#6-3)
3) Check the PAIR control solenoid valve coupler for loose or
poor contacts.
If OK, then measure the PAIR control solenoid valve resistance.
4) Disconnect the PAIR control valve coupler and measure the
resistance between terminals.
$ PAIR valve resistance: 18 – 22 Ω at 20 – 30 °C (68 – 86 °F)
(Terminal – Terminal)
! 09900-25008: Multi-circuit tester set
% Tester knob indication: Resistance (Ω)
Is the resistance OK?
YES
NO
Go to Step 2.
Replace the PAIR valve with a new one.
5) After repairing the trouble, clear the DTC using SDS tool.
(#5-26)
1
1
#2
#1
1
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
Step 2
1) Turn the ignition switch ON.
2) Measure the voltage between O/B wire and ground.
5-93
2
V
$ PAIR valve voltage: Battery voltage
(+ O/B – - Ground)
! 09900-25008: Multi-circuit tester set
& Tester knob indication: Voltage (')
Is the voltage OK?
YES
NO
• W/G or R/G wire open or shorted to ground, or
poor d or w connection failure.
• If wire and connection are OK, intermittent trouble or faulty ECM.
• Recheck each terminal and wire harness for
open circuit and poor connection.
• Replace the ECM with a known good one, and
inspect it again.
Open or short circuit in the O/W wire.
2
ECM coupler (Harness side)
(Black)
(Gray)
3) After repairing the trouble, clear the DTC using SDS tool.
(#5-26)
ACTIVE CONTROL INSPECTION
1) Set up the SDS tool. (Refer to the SDS operation manual for
further details.)
2) Turn the ignition switch ON.
3) Click “PAIR Sol operating control” 1.
4) Click each button 2.
At this time, if an operation sound is heard from the PAIR control solenoid valve, the function is normal.
5-94
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
“C60” (P0480) COOLING FAN RELAY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
DETECTED CONDITION
Cooling fan relay signal is not input to ECM.
ECM
FAR
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Cooling fan relay circuit open or short
• ECM malfunction
Side-stand
relay
Cooling fan
relay
Ignition
switch
O/B
To Side-stand
switch
O/R
Cooling fan
motor
INSPECTION
Step 1
1) Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove the right frame side cover. (#9-5)
3) Check the cooling fan relay coupler for loose or poor contacts.
If OK, then inspection the cooling fan relay. (#8-8)
Is the cooling fan relay OK?
YES
NO
• O/B and O/R wire open or shorted to ground, or
poor c connection
• If wire and connection are OK, intermittent trouble or faulty ECM.
• Recheck each terminal and wire harness for
open circuit and poor connection.
• Replace the ECM with a known good one, and
inspect it again.
Replace the cooling fan relay with a new one.
4) After repairing the trouble, clear the DTC using SDS tool.
(#5-26)
1
1
ECM coupler (Harness side)
(Black)
(Gray)
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
5-95
ACTIVE CONTROL INSPECTION
1) Set up the SDS tool. (Refer to the SDS operation manual for
further details.)
2) Start the engine and run it idling condition.
3) Click “Cooling fan relay control” 1.
4) Click the operate button 2.
At this time, if an operation sound is heard from the cooling fan relay and cooling fan motor is operated,
the function is normal.
NOTE:
Cooling fan relay and cooling fan motor operation can be checked until the engine coolant temperature is
less than 100 °C (212 °F) after starting the engine.
5) Click the stop button 3 to check the operation properly.
5-96
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
6) Click the off button 4 to check the cooling fan relay and cooling fan motor operation.
NOTE:
This inspection should be begun from when the engine coolant temperature is below 50 °C (122 °F).
Check that the cooling fan relay operates for a few seconds as the engine coolant temperature arrives each
at 50 °C (122 °F), 70 °C (158 °F) and 90 °C (194 °F) / above 4 000 r/min. It is cooling fan motor malfunction
or its circuit failure when the motor would not run even if the relay turns to ON.
NOTE:
There is a tolerance of operating temperature of cooling fan relay.
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
SENSORS
IAP SENSOR INSPECTION
The intake air pressure sensor is located at the right and left
side of the air cleaner box. (#6-13)
IAP SENSOR REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION
• Remove the fuel tank. (#6-3)
• Remove the IAP sensors from the air cleaner chamber.
• Install the IAP sensors in the reverse order of removal.
TP SENSOR INSPECTION
The throttle position sensor is installed on the No. 2 throttle
body. (#5-41)
TP SENSOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• Remove the fuel tank. (#6-3)
• Remove the right air cleaner box. (#6-13)
• Remove the TP sensor and disconnect the coupler 1.
! 09930-11950: Torx wrench
• Install the TP sensor to the No. 2 throttle body. (#6-19)
TPS ADJUSTMENT
• Adjust the TP sensor. (#5-20)
5-97
5-98
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
STP SENSOR INSPECTION
The secondary throttle position sensor is installed on the No. 2
throttle body. (#5-61)
STP SENSOR REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION
• Remove the fuel tank. (#6-3)
• Remove the right air cleaner box. (#6-13)
• Remove the STP sensor and disconnect the coupler 1.
! 09930-11950: Torx wrench
• Install the STP sensor to the No. 2 throttle body. (#6-19)
STP SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
• Adjust the STP sensor. (#6-22)
CKP SENSOR INSPECTION
The signal rotor is mounted on the generator rotor and crankshaft position sensor is installed at the inside of the generator
cover. (#4-32)
CKP SENSOR REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION
• Remove the generator cover. (#3-18)
• Remove the CKP sensor.
• Install the CKP sensor in the reverse order of removal.
(#3-50)
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
IAT SENSOR INSPECTION
The intake air temperature sensor is installed at the front left
side of the air cleaner box. (#5-50)
IAT SENSOR REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION
• Remove the fuel tank. (#6-3)
• Remove the IAT sensor from the air cleaner chamber.
• Install the IAT sensor in the reverse order of removal.
ECT SENSOR INSPECTION
The engine coolant temperature sensor is installed at the thermostat body. (#5-46)
ECT SENSOR REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION
• Remove the right air cleaner box. (#6-13)
• Remove the ECT sensor from the thermostat body.
• Install the ECT sensor in the reverse order of removal.
* ECT sensor: 18 N·m (1.8 kgf-m, 13.0 lb-ft)
TO SENSOR INSPECTION
The tip-over sensor is located under the front seat. (#5-54)
TO SENSOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• Remove the right frame side cover. (#9-5)
• Remove the TO sensor.
• Install the TO sensor in the reverse order of removal.
NOTE:
When installing the TO sensor, the arrow mark A must be
pointed upward.
5-99
5-100
FI SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
HO2 SENSOR INSPECTION
(FOR E-02, 19, 24)
The heated oxygen sensor is installed on the pre-muffler.
(#5-79)
HO2 SENSOR REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION (FOR E-02, 19, 24)
• Remove the HO2 sensor unit.
+
Do not remove the HO2 sensor while it is hot.
"
* Be careful not to expose it to excessive shock.
* Do not use an impact wrench while removing or
installing the HO2 sensor unit.
* Be careful not to twist or damage the sensor lead
wire.
• Install the HO2 sensor in the reverse order of removal.
"
Do not apply oil or other materials to the sensor air
hole.
• Tighten the sensor unit to the specified torque.
* HO2 SENSOR: 48 N·m (4.8 kgf-m, 34.5 lb-ft)