Notice may be provided to Class members by First Class U.S. Mail and through alternative means, including publication. Furthermore, the claims set forth below based on federal law will apply evenly to all proposed Class members. Thus, the superiority and manageability requirements of Rule 23(b)(3) are satisfied. VI. CLAIMS FOR RELIEF COUNT I VIOLATION OF LANHAM ACT – 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(B) 122. Plaintiff repeats and realleges paragraphs 1-121 above as though fully set forth 123. The Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a), provides in pertinent part: (1) Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which – (B) in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, qualities or geographic origin of his or her or another person’s goods, services, or commercial activities, herein. shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act. 124. Syngenta used and/or continues to use in commerce false or misleading descriptions of fact, and/or false or misleading representations of fact, which were likely to cause and/or did cause confusion and mistake. 25 3:14-cv-03302-SEM-TSH # 1 125. Page 26 of 35 Specifically, Syngenta’s