IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN
[…] such as the Debtor. Courts have found that, "Congress intended to protect
bankrupt commodity broker by creating a commodity broker subchapter."
customers of a
In re Griffin Trading
Co., 245 B.R. 291, 315 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2000)(emphasis added) (rev’d on other grounds, In re
Griffin Trading Co., 270 B.R. 882 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2001). This section’s definition a
"commodity contract" is inclusive of a number of enumerated instruments, with varying terms
and structural features. Congress substantially expanded upon this definition in 2005 by adding
§ 761(4)(F)(i): "commodity contract means . . . any other contract, option, agreement, or
transaction that is similar to a contract, option, agreement, or transaction referred to in this
paragraph. ,3 ("Similar Contracts Clause"). This language is manifestly broad, and reflects a
general and inclusive intent to protect all consumers in bankruptcy proceedings involving future
commission merchants. The court erred by (i) failing to posit any interpretation of the Similar