STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF KINGS
[…] section, or such hearing closed, shall make or deny an award, determining
such claim for compensation, and file the same in the office of the chair.
Immediately after such filing the chair shall send to the parties a copy of the
decision. Upon a hearing pursuant to this section either party may present
evidence and be represented by counsel. The decision of the board shall be
final as to all questions of fact, and, except as provided in section twentythree of this article, as to all questions of law.
26. Workers’ Compensation Law Section 25(3)(f) provides that “[i]f the employer or its
insurance carrier shall fail to make payments of compensation according to the
terms of the award within ten days … there shall be imposed a penalty equal to
twenty percent of the unpaid compensation which shall be paid to the injured
worker or his or her dependents.”
27. The Appellate Division, Third Department, which has jurisdiction over appeals from
decisions of Respondent BOARD pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law Section
23, has held that the purpose of WCL §25 is to discourage late payments of benefits.
Keser v.