STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF KINGS
[…] “proposed decision shall constitute a final award of the BOARD for all purposes,”
including the enforcement of timely payment and penalties for untimely payment; (5)
the use of conciliation to enter monetary awards to injured workers without
enforcement of timely payment improperly vitiates their right to timely payment; and
(6) Respondent BOARD lacks authority to create its own administrative process in
contravention of the statute.
CONCILIATION PROCEDURES ARE STATUTORILY
PERMITTED ONLY FOR CLAIMS OF 52 WEEKS OR LESS
44. WCL §25(2-b)(b) (12 NYCRR 312.2) sets forth that “Claims where the expected
duration of benefits is fifty-two weeks or less shall be transferred for conciliation
within thirty days of receipt of a carrier’s response to notice of index required under
this section…” (emph. added).
45. Thus, claims wherein the expected duration of benefits exceeds fifty-two weeks
cannot, under the statute, be transferred to a conciliation proceeding.
46. The medical report submitted to Respondent BOARD on 5/12/11, found a 17%