STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF KINGS
[…] award exceeds $500, so that the late payment of compensation awarded by a final
conciliation decision shall in most instances be the same as the late payment penalty
stemming from a Notice of Decision rendered by a WCL Judge.” (emphasis added).
79. By merely suspending the regulation, Respondent BELOTEN failed to acknowledge
that the regulation is, in fact, illegal.
80. Respondent Board’s regulation 12 NYCRR 312.5(j) is inconsistent with WCL §25(2b), which contains no limitation regarding the imposition of the penalty in WCL
§25(3)(f) on employers for late payment following a proposed decision.
81. In fact, Respondent BOARD’S regulation is directly contradictory to the statute,
which specifically states that a “proposed decision shall constitute a final award of the
Board for all purposes” except appeals. WCL §25(2-b)(f) (emphasis added).
82. The legislature, in drafting WCL §25(2-b), could have included in section (h),
pertaining to penalties for late payments, that the 20% penalty prescribed by WCL
§25(3)(f) did not apply to proposed decisions, but the legislature did not do so.