STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF KINGS
[…] a decision filed December 10, 2013. Exhibit M.
24. Petitioner now brings this action seeking to prohibit Respondent BOARD from
issuing decisions absent a hearing or conciliation meeting as required by law, seeking
further to prohibit Respondent BOARD from implementing and engaging in a process
that is calculated to deprive her and other similarly situated injured workers of
benefits under the law, and seeking specifically to vacate the decision filed December
10, 2013 in her case.
RELEVANT STATUES AND CASES
25. Workers’ Compensation Law Section 20 provides in pertinent part:
1. … The chair or board shall make or cause to be made such investigation as it
deems necessary, and upon application of either party, shall order a hearing,
and within thirty days after a claim for compensation is submitted under this
section, or such hearing closed, shall make or deny an award, determining
such claim for compensation, and file the same in the office of the chair.
Immediately after such filing the chair shall send to the parties a copy of the
decision. Upon a hearing pursuant to this section either party may present
evidence and be represented by counsel. The decision of the board shall be
final as to all questions of fact, and, except as provided in section twentythree of this article, as to all questions of law.
26. Workers’ Compensation Law Section 25(3)(f) provides that “[i]f the employer or its
insurance carrier shall fail to make payments of compensation according to the
terms of the award within ten days … there shall be imposed a penalty equal to