STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF KINGS
[…] deference in its interpretation.
51. Respondent BOARD, therefore, should be afforded no deference in interpreting the
statutory authorization set out by WCL §25(2-b)(b), where the statute clearly sets out
that only claims where the expected duration of benefits is fifty-two weeks or less can
be transferred for conciliation.
52. Respondent BOARD must therefore comply with the express terms set out in WCL
§25(2-b)(b) and only refer those claims to conciliation where the expected duration of
benefits is fifty-two weeks or less.
NO CLAIM FOR CONCILIATION WAS FILED BY THE CARRIER
53. WCL §25(2-b)(c) provides that “Upon receipt of a claim for conciliation, a meeting
shall be scheduled…” thereby establishing that prior to issuing a proposed decision, a
claim for conciliation must be made.
54. In Petitioner’s case, within five days of Petitioner’s attorney’s request for a decision,
Respondent BOARD simply issued a “Proposed Decision” finding Petitioner to have