STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF KINGS
[…] hearing. Exhibit H.
34. When Petitioner applied to Respondent BOARD for a late payment penalty pursuant
to Workers’ Compensation Law Section 25(3)(f), Respondent BOARD declined to
apply that provision of the statute, relying instead on Workers’ Compensation Law
Section 25(2-b) and 12 NYCRR 312.5. Exhibit M.
1
Respondent Robert E. Beloten issued an order on April 2, 2014, suspending 12 NYCRR 312.5(j). This will be
discussed in greater detail below.
35.
Workers’ Compensation Law Section 25(2-b) relates to “Conciliation.” WCL §
25(2-b).
36. The statute provides that conciliation may be used to address “[c]laims where the
expected duration of benefits is fifty-two weeks or less.” WCL § 25(2-b)(b).
37. The statute further requires that where the case is subject to “conciliation, a meeting
shall be scheduled, if necessary, within thirty days with all concerned parties before a
conciliation counsel.” WCL § 25(2-b)(c).
38. The statute requires that the parties provide “written consent to participate in the
conciliation process.” WCL § 25(2-b)(e).
39. As such written consent occurs during a conciliation meeting, the only opportunity
that claimants have to provide written consent to the conciliation process is the
conciliation meeting. WCL § 25(2-b)(e).
40. The statute provides that a “proposed decision” issued as the result of conciliation
“shall constitute a final award of the Board for all purposes except that it shall not be
reviewable under sections twenty-two or twenty-three of” the law. WCL § 25(2-b)(f).
41. Finally, the statute provides that “[a]fter the proposed decision has become final, the
carrier shall make payments of any award as required in the decision within ten days.
If, however, the carrier does not make the payments as required in the decision within
ten days of the date in which the proposed decision becomes final, the chair shall
impose a fine of five hundred dollars for failure to live up to the terms of the
decision.” WCL § 25(2-b)(h).
42. Because the decision in the case at bar was a “proposed decision,” Respondent
BOARD only imposed a fine pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law Section 25(2-
b), and declined to impose a penalty pursuant to Workers’ Compensation Law
Section 25(3)(f). Exhibit M.
ARGUMENT