STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF KINGS
[…] either consent or to opt out of the conciliation process prior to the issuance of a
proposed decision, counsel must hold a conciliation meeting prior to issuing the
proposed decision.
71. Respondent BOARD must therefore comply with the terms of the WCL §25(2-b) and
give petitioner and all claimants the opportunity both to consent to and to opt out of
the conciliation process at a conciliation meeting.
THE BOARD FAILED TO IMPOSE A PENALTY ON EMPLOYERS’ LATE
PAYMENT OF AWARD, IN CONTRAVENTION OF THE STATUTE
72. WCL §25(2-b)(f) provides that “If no objection is made during such thirty day period
the proposed decision shall constitute a final award of the Board for all purposes…”
which includes the enforcement of timely payment and penalties for untimely
payment. WCL §25(2-b)(f) (emphasis added).
73. Workers’ Compensation Law §25(3)(f) expressly provides:
If the employer or its insurance carrier shall fail to make payments of
compensation according to the terms of the award within ten days or the
uninsured employers' fund shall fail to make payments of compensation
according to the terms of the award within thirty days after such ten day
period except in case of an application to the Board for a modification,
rescission or review of such award, there shall be imposed a penalty equal to
twenty percent of the unpaid compensation which shall be paid to the injured
worker or his or her dependents, and there shall also be imposed an
assessment of fifty dollars, which shall be paid into the state treasury.
74. Section (h) of WCL §25(2-b) imposes a fine on the employer for failing to timely
make payments.
75. The fine is always set to $500, regardless of the amount of the award, and is payable
$300 to the claimant and $200 to Respondent BOARD “for the operation and
administration of this chapter.”