STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF KINGS
[…] 56. Petitioner was therefore unaware that her claim was transferred to the conciliation
proceeding, as required by the statute. WCL §25(2-b)(c).
57. Respondent BOARD once again failed to comply with the express terms set forth in
the Workers Compensation Law, mandating that a claim be made for conciliation
prior to a conciliation counsel issuing a proposed decision.
58. Respondent Board, when submitting a case for conciliation, must therefore ensure
that a claim for conciliation is made, in compliance with the statute.
RESPONDENT BOARD FAILED TO SCHEDULE A CONCILIATION MEETING
59. WCL §25(2-b)(c) provides that “Upon receipt of a claim for conciliation, a meeting
shall be scheduled, if necessary, within thirty days with all concerned parties before a
conciliation counsel.”
60. The purpose of these meetings, per the statute, is to review all information relative to
the claim, including wage information, medical records, date of accident or injury,
and the amount of time lost from work as a result of the injury. WCL §25(2-b)(c).