The Malkiewcz, Martin, and Enclave actions were consolidated in the Braun action on August 10, 2010, and the Stone action was 3 consolidated in the Braun action on August 11, 2010. Playboy, Bookshester, Chemerow, Flanders, Hirschhorn, Pachler, Pillar, Rosenthal, and Kai-Shing Tao now move to dismiss, or alternatively to stay, the Illinois Actions pursuant to section 2-619(a)(3) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/1-101 (West 2003) ("the Code"). 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3). Hefner and Rozenzweig have joined and adopted that motion. II. Standard of Review Section 2-619(a)(3) of the Code provides that a defendant may seek the involuntary dismissal of a complaint where "there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3). "The purpose of this section is to further judicial economy by avoiding duplicative litigation." Doutt v. Ford Motor Co., 276 Ill. App. 3d 785, 788 (1st Dist. 1995). Section 2-619(a)(3) motions are construed liberally to effectuate this end. Forsberg v. Chicago, 151 Ill.