Wrigley Jr. Co. Shareholders Litigation, Consolidated C.A. No. 3750 (Del. Ch.) ("Consolidated Delaware Complaint"). In view of the Delaware state proceedings, the Northern District of Illinois granted Wrigley's motion to stay the Garber action under the Colorado River abstention doctrine on June 9, 2008. Also on June 9, 2008, the Plaintiff filed this putative class action, which was amended two days later, on June 11, 2008. II. Discussion a. The Proceedings in Illinois and Delaware are Between the "same parties" and Concern the "same cause" Section 2-619(a)(3) of the Illinois Code of Civil. Procedure provides that a defendant may seek involuntary dismissal of a complaint on the basis that "there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2001) (emphasis added). The purpose of this section is to further judicial economy by avoiding duplicative litigation. Doutt v. Ford Motor Co., 276 Ill. App. 3d. 785, 788 (1st Dist. 1995).