Abbott v. Banner Health Network
[…] accord and satisfaction agreements and the liens, Patients have achieved
“reversal of an unfavorable interim order . . . central to the case . . . [that]
finally determines an issue of law sufficiently significant that the appeal
may be considered as a separate unit.” Wagenseller v. Scottsdale Mem’l Hosp.,
147 Ariz. 370, 393-94, 710 P.2d 1025, 1048-49 (1985) (supplemental opinion),
superseded by statute on other grounds as recognized by Chaboya v. Am. Nat’l Red
Cross, 72 F. Supp. 2d 1081, 1092 (D. Ariz. 1999). Such an award is consistent
with the policy underlying section 12-341.01(B) to “mitigate the burden of
the expense of litigation to establish a just claim or a just defense.” Rudinsky,
231 Ariz. at 101, ¶ 26, 290 P.3d at 1224.
¶36
Weighing the factors whether to award fees, Wagenseller, 147
Ariz. at 294, 710 P.2d at 1049, we conclude that an award of fees is
appropriate. Although this was a question of first impression in Arizona