Abbott v. Banner Health Network
[…] representative, on account of the injuries that
gave rise to the claims and that required the
services.
7
ABBOTT et al. v. BANNER et al.
Opinion of the Court
A hospital’s lien entitlement is for its “customary charges.” A.R.S. § 33931(C). 6
¶13
In contrast, federal law provides Medicaid providers must
accept the payment from Medicaid as payment in full. Federal law
mandates that a service provider “may not seek to collect from the
individual (or any financially responsible relative or representative of that
individual) payment of an amount for that service.”
42 U.S.C. §
1396a(a)(25)(C). In addition, 42 C.F.R. § 447.15 (2012), entitled “Acceptance
of State payment as payment in full,” requires that a state “must limit
participation in the Medicaid program to providers who accept, as payment
in full, the amounts paid by the agency plus any deductible, coinsurance or
copayment required by the plan to be paid by the individual.” Federal
courts have uniformly interpreted this federal statute and regulation as
precluding a provider from balance-billing a patient for the difference
between what the provider normally charges for services and what the
provider is paid through Medicaid. See Spectrum Health, 410 F.3d at 317-18