Abbott v. Banner Health Network
[…] rates).
¶12
“Payment received by a hospital from [AHCCCS] . . . is
considered payment . . . of [AHCCCS’s] liability for the hospital bill.” A.R.S.
§ 36-2903.01(G)(4); see also Arizona Administrative Code R9-22-702(B)
(“Registered providers must accept payment from the Administration or a
contractor as payment in full.”). However, A.R.S § 36-2903.01(G)(4)
expressly permits hospitals accepting payments from AHCCCS to “collect
any unpaid portion of its bill from other third-party payors or in situations
covered by title 33, chapter 7, article 3.” Title 33, chapter 7, article 3, and
specifically A.R.S. § 33-931, is the general medical lien statute and
subsection (A) gives hospitals an “entitle[ment] to a lien for the care and
treatment or transportation of an injured person” that
extends to all claims of liability or indemnity,
except health insurance and underinsured and
uninsured motorist coverage . . . for damages
accruing to the person to whom the services are
rendered, or to that person’s legal
representative, on account of the injuries that