Federal National Mortgage Association v. Albright
[…] App. 3d
786, 790-91 (2005). In addition, notices of appeal are to be construed liberally. In re Desiree
O., 381 Ill. App. 3d 854, 863 (2008).
¶ 57
In this case, defendant did not file a reply brief responding to plaintiff’s argument that
this court lacks jurisdiction to review the order denying his motion to dismiss plaintiff’s
forfeiture complaint. Assuming, arguendo, that the order denying defendant’s motion to dismiss
was a step in the procedural progression leading to the judgment specified in the notice of
appeal, defendant’s argument fails on the merits.
¶ 58
Section 2-606 of the Code, which defendant relies on, requires that “if a claim or defense
is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof *** must be attached to the pleading as an
exhibit ***.” See 735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2012). According to defendant, plaintiff’s failure to
attach the May 28, 2010, loan modification agreement, entered into between defendant and BAC,
resulted in the failure to allege a breach of contract. In addition, defendant argues that the failure