PO”? 5 POSIMARKED
[…] Bennett, 681 F.2d 1107, 1118 n. 29 (9th Cir. 1982); accord Mont. R. Civ. P. 12(d).
10
Therefore the materials in Wittich’s dismissal hearing brief will be accepted for
11
consideration.
Wittich argues that all alleged violations would have been committed
12
13
entirely within Gallatin County, making its county attorney the only proper recipient of
14
the sufficiency decision. Consequently, Wittich argues, the Commissioner’s failure to
15
provide the Gallatin County Attorney anopportunity to prosecute the case violates
16
Montana Code Annotated § 13-37-124, thereby vitiating this Court’s subject matter
17
jurisdiction.
18
19
20
21
Montana Code Annotated § 13-37-1240) provides:
[T]he commissioner shall notify the county attorney of the county in
which the alleged violation occurred and shall arrange to transmit to the
county attomey all information relevant to the alleged violation. If the
county attorney fails to initiate the appropriate civil or criminal action
within 30 days after receiving notification of the alleged violation, the
commissioner may then initiate the appropriate legal action.
22
23
The statute is silent asto where the Commissioner should offer his sufficiency decision
24
in the event of alleged violations in multiple counties, and Wittich does not argue that
25
the Commissioner must prioritize one county over the other in such a case.