amicus brief - Boston Bar Association
[…] counsel in a wide range of proceedings which are
3 Amici adopt CPCS’s argument that state action
threatens fundamental family integrity rights in
private guardianship proceedings. See CPCS Brief,
section III(A).
13
similar to guardianship proceedings because the same
fundamental interest -- a parent’s interest in
parenting his or her children -- is challenged by a
third party.
Massachusetts already provides counsel to parents
in guardianship proceedings if DCF is a party (DCF is
a party whenever it is the child’s legal custodian).
See G.L. c. 119, § 29 (“Whenever the department or a
licensed child placement agency is a party to child
custody proceedings, the parent, guardian or custodian
of the child . . . shall have and be informed of the
right to counsel at all such hearings, including
proceedings under section[] . . . 5-204 . . . of
chapter 190B.”). Massachusetts also provides counsel
to parents in state-sponsored guardianship petitions
which DCF brings on behalf of relatives and others who
have served as foster parents for at least six
months.
Id.; 110 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 7.300-7.303A.