See CPCS Brief, section III(A). 13 similar to guardianship proceedings because the same fundamental interest -- a parent’s interest in parenting his or her children -- is challenged by a third party. Massachusetts already provides counsel to parents in guardianship proceedings if DCF is a party (DCF is a party whenever it is the child’s legal custodian). See G.L. c. 119, § 29 (“Whenever the department or a licensed child placement agency is a party to child custody proceedings, the parent, guardian or custodian of the child . . . shall have and be informed of the right to counsel at all such hearings, including proceedings under section[] . . . 5-204 . . . of chapter 190B.”). Massachusetts also provides counsel to parents in state-sponsored guardianship petitions which DCF brings on behalf of relatives and others who have served as foster parents for at least six months. Id.; 110 Code Mass.