amicus brief - Boston Bar Association
[…] In a private guardianship with no DCF
involvement, as here, the guardian is not required to
provide any services or accommodations or make any
reasonable efforts to reunite the family.
In
contrast, both federal and state law provide important
procedural protections to parents in C&P proceedings.
Federal law protects parents in child abuse and
neglect proceedings by requiring states to develop
service plans for parents whose rights have not been
terminated in order to “improve the conditions in the
parents’ home” and “facilitate return of the child to
his own safe home.”
42 U.S.C.A. § 675(1)(B). 5
This
5 Federal law also requires states pursuing a kinship
guardianship to describe “the steps that the agency
has taken to determine that it is not appropriate
for the child to be returned home or adopted” and
18
protection does not apply to a private guardianship
proceeding.
In Massachusetts C&P proceedings, G.L. c. 119,
§ 24, the presumption is that the goal of the state’s
taking temporary custody is to strengthen the family
so that children can safely return home to live with
their parents.