amicus brief - Boston Bar Association
[…] proceedings to maintain the overall integrity of the
child welfare system.
IV.
BOTH NATIONAL AND MASSACHUSETTS POLICY SUPPORT A
RIGHT TO COUNSEL IN GUARDIANSHIP PROCEEDINGS.
A.
A Number of States Already Guarantee Counsel
in Guardianships of Minors.
Massachusetts would not be the first state to
recognize the importance of providing counsel for
indigent parents in private guardianship cases.
At
least six states already provide such a right by
statute or court decision:
Connecticut, Delaware,
Maine, Maryland, New Jersey, and Oregon. 7
In fact,
7 Conn. Stat. Ann. § 45a-620 (In guardianship of a
minor, “[t]he Court of Probate shall appoint counsel
to represent any respondent who notifies the court
that he or she is unable to obtain counsel, or is
29
some states go even further and guarantee counsel for
all or most private custody proceedings. 8
unable to pay for counsel”); Walker v. Walker, 892
A.2d 1053, 1055 n.5 (Del. 2006) (after observing
that Rule 207 required appointment of counsel for