amicus brief - Boston Bar Association
[…] defendant until discharged by the court.
A-19
B. The attorney representing a defendant shall
personally visit the defendant, unless such visit
is excused by the court for good cause. To the
extent possible, the attorney shall discuss with
the defendant the allegations in the petition,
the relevant facts and law, and the rights and
options of the defendant regarding the
disposition of the case. Failure of the attorney
to perform any of the duties imposed by this
Paragraph shall not affect the validity of the
proceeding, but may subject the attorney to
sanctions.
Md. Code Ann. Crim. Proc. § 16-204(b)(1)(vi) provides:
(b) (1) Indigent defendants or parties shall be
provided representation under this title in:
(iv) any other proceeding in which
confinement under a judicial commitment of
an individual in a public or private
institution may result.
Md. Code Ann. Fam. Law § 5-3A-07 provides:
(a)
(1) In a case under this subtitle, a court
shall appoint an attorney to represent a
parent who:
(i) has a disability that makes the
parent incapable of effectively
participating in the case; or
(ii) when the parent must decide