In contrast, both federal and state law provide important procedural protections to parents in C&P proceedings. Federal law protects parents in child abuse and neglect proceedings by requiring states to develop service plans for parents whose rights have not been terminated in order to “improve the conditions in the parents’ home” and “facilitate return of the child to his own safe home.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 675(1)(B). 5 This 5 Federal law also requires states pursuing a kinship guardianship to describe “the steps that the agency has taken to determine that it is not appropriate for the child to be returned home or adopted” and 18 protection does not apply to a private guardianship proceeding. In Massachusetts C&P proceedings, G.L. c. 119, § 24, the presumption is that the goal of the state’s taking temporary custody is to strengthen the family so that children can safely return home to live with their parents.