A-19 B. The attorney representing a defendant shall personally visit the defendant, unless such visit is excused by the court for good cause. To the extent possible, the attorney shall discuss with the defendant the allegations in the petition, the relevant facts and law, and the rights and options of the defendant regarding the disposition of the case. Failure of the attorney to perform any of the duties imposed by this Paragraph shall not affect the validity of the proceeding, but may subject the attorney to sanctions. Md. Code Ann. Crim. Proc. § 16-204(b)(1)(vi) provides: (b) (1) Indigent defendants or parties shall be provided representation under this title in: (iv) any other proceeding in which confinement under a judicial commitment of an individual in a public or private institution may result. Md. Code Ann. Fam.