amicus brief - Boston Bar Association
[…] care, discipline or attention.
. . .
If the court is satisfied after the petitioner
testifies under oath that there is reasonable
cause to believe that: (i) the child is
suffering from serious abuse or neglect or is in
immediate danger of serious abuse or neglect; and
(ii) that immediate removal of the child is
necessary to protect the child from serious abuse
or neglect, the court may issue an emergency
order transferring custody of the child for up to
72 hours to the department or to a licensed child
care agency or individual described in subclause
(ii) of clause (2) of subsection (b) of section
26.
G.L. c. 119, § 29 provides in pertinent part:
The following persons shall have and shall be
informed of the right to counsel, and the court
shall appoint counsel for all such persons if the
person is not able to retain counsel: (i) an
adult who is under the responsibility of the
department under clause (1) of subsection (a) of
section 23 [providing for foster parents] . . . .
Whenever the department or a licensed child
placement agency is a party to child custody
proceedings, the parent, guardian or custodian of
the child . . . who is the responsibility of the
department under clause (3) of subsection (a) of
section 23: (i) shall have and be informed of
the right to counsel at all such hearings,
including proceedings under sections 5-201, 5-204
or 5-206 of chapter 190B, and that the court
shall appoint counsel if the parent, guardian or
custodian is financially unable to retain counsel
A-2
. . . The probate and family court and the
juvenile court departments of the trial court
shall establish procedures for: (i) notifying
the parent, guardian or custodian of these
rights; and (ii) appointing counsel for an
indigent parent, guardian or custodian within 14
days of a licensed child placement agency filing
or appearing as a party in any such action.
G.L. c. 190B, § 5-106(a) provides:
(a) After filing of a petition for appointment of
a guardian, conservator or other protective
order, if the ward, incapacitated person or
person to be protected or someone on his behalf
requests appointment of counsel; or if the court