to provide any such care, discipline or attention. . . . If the court is satisfied after the petitioner testifies under oath that there is reasonable cause to believe that: (i) the child is suffering from serious abuse or neglect or is in immediate danger of serious abuse or neglect; and (ii) that immediate removal of the child is necessary to protect the child from serious abuse or neglect, the court may issue an emergency order transferring custody of the child for up to 72 hours to the department or to a licensed child care agency or individual described in subclause (ii) of clause (2) of subsection (b) of section 26. G.L. c. 119, § 29 provides in pertinent part: The following persons shall have and shall be informed of the right to counsel, and the court shall appoint counsel for all such persons if the person is not able to retain counsel: (i) an adult who is under the responsibility of the department under clause (1) of subsection (a) of section 23 [providing for foster parents] . . . . Whenever the department or a licensed child placement agency is a party to child custody proceedings, the parent, guardian or custodian of the child . . . who is the responsibility of the department under clause (3) of subsection (a) of section 23: (i) shall have and be informed of the right to counsel at all such hearings, including proceedings under sections 5-201, 5-204 or 5-206 of chapter 190B, and that the court shall appoint counsel if the parent, guardian or custodian is financially unable to retain counsel A-2 . . . The probate and family court and the juvenile court departments of the trial court shall establish procedures for: (i) notifying the parent, guardian or custodian of these rights; and (ii) appointing counsel for an indigent parent, guardian or custodian within 14 days of a licensed child placement agency filing or appearing as a party in any such action. G.L. c. 190B, § 5-106(a) provides: (a) After filing of a petition for appointment of a guardian, conservator or other protective order, if the ward, incapacitated person or person to be protected or someone on his behalf requests appointment of counsel; or if the court determines at any time in