Carlson v. City of Spokane
[…] 7
issue of material fact that there was a duty owed and a subsequent breach. Rather,
8
Plaintiff merely accuses Defendants of inflicting emotional harm when they
9
terminated her. Such allegations in the employment context do not support a cause
10
of action for this tort. Accordingly, Defendants’ motion for summary judgment on
11
this claim (ECF No. 40) is GRANTED.
12
13
3. Unpaid Wages Claim
Defendants move for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s unpaid wage and
14
hour claim on the grounds that the cause of action is not ripe. ECF No. 40 at 25.
15
Under RCW § 49.52.050(2) an employer is guilty of a misdemeanor if it “willfully
16
and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages, shall pay
17
any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such
18
employee by statute, ordinance, or contract.” Wash. Rev. Code § 49.52.050(2).
19
This statute is to be construed liberally to advance the intent of the Legislature to
20
ORDER RE: CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 40
1
protect employee wages and assure payment. Schilling v.