Gilleran v. RDP (Fees and Reconsideration)
[…] services she had performed for the plaintiff since the initial fee application. In total, Griffin
requests reimbursement for 49.50 billable hours at $300.00 per hour. This equates to $14,850.00
given the hourly rate utilized. Griffin also seeks $706.17 in costs for filing, online legal research,
copying fees, and delivery charges. The defendants had a motion for reconsideration and
opposition to the plaintiff’s application submitted on their behalf on August 19, 2014. The
plaintiff had filed a reply on August 28, 2014. Neither party requested oral argument.
Law
A. OPRA Fees
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. § 47:1A-6, “[i]f it is determined that access has been improperly
denied, the court or agency head shall order that access be allowed. A requestor who prevails in
any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney’s fee.” The Supreme Court of New
Jersey in Mason v. City of Hoboken, 196 N.J. 51 (2008), interpreting legislative revisions to the
Act, held “OPRA mandate[s], rather than permit[s], an award of fees to a prevailing party.” Id.
at 75.
B. Determining Attorney’s Fees