November 21, 2014 - Superior Court, El Dorado
[…] Seismic’s request for judicial notice is granted as to Exhibits 1
through 7. (Evid. Code § 452, subds. (d)(1), (d)(2), (h).)
2.
Parties’ Objections
Seismic’s objection to the Declaration of Expert Witness Kenneth
Sanders Re: Bankruptcy of L. W. Hall Company, Inc., dba Cobalt
–6–
LAW AND MOTION CALENDAR
NOVEMBER 21, 2014
Crushing Mining Contractors is sustained on the basis that the
declaration consists of improper legal opinion.
Plaintiffs’ objection to the Declaration of Lee W. Hall and its
attachments is overruled. (See Code of Civ. Proc. §§ 720.130, subd. (b),
720.230, subd. (b), 720.350.)
3.
Discussion
Code of Civil Procedure § 720.110 provides: “A third person claiming
ownership or the right to possession of property may make a third-party
claim under this chapter in any of the following cases if the interest
claimed is superior to the creditor’s lien on the property: [¶] .… (b) Where
personal property has been levied upon under a writ of attachment, a writ
of execution, a prejudgment or postjudgment writ of possession, or a writ
of sale.” (Id., subd. (b).) At the hearing on the claim, the third party
claimant has the burden of proof. (Id. § 720.360.)
Hall claims that in January 2010, at a meeting of the board of
directors of the Company, due to the insolvency of the Company and