November 21, 2014 - Superior Court, El Dorado
[…] that at the time of the filing of the original complaint plaintiff lacked the
knowledge concerning the connection of St. Joseph Community, LLC, and
St. Joseph Community Land Trust, and thereafter met the requirements
of section 474. Accordingly, the motions to quash service of summons and
complaint by both those defendants are denied.
Next, SGA also moves to quash service of the summons and the FAC,
on the basis that plaintiff failed to satisfy the statutory requirements of
– 16 –
LAW AND MOTION CALENDAR
NOVEMBER 21, 2014
Code of Civil Procedure § 415.95 concerning service of summons on a
business entity, form unknown.
California law allows service to be effected on a business organization
of unknown form “by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint during
usual office hours with the person who is apparently in charge of the office
of that business organization, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the
summons and complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid, to the person
to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint was
left. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th
day after the mailing.” (Code of Civ. Proc. § 415.95, subd. (a).)
Plaintiff served SGA at what he believed was the office of the
business entity, form unknown, with the person who was apparently in
charge of the office. At worst, plaintiff erroneously named the proper