Graeff, Kehoe, Friedman, JJ. Filed: February 2, 2015
[…] Richards, 152 Md. 126, 132 (1927)).9 There is no deed granting an
easement to the Peterses or their predecessors-in-title. This is not necessarily the end of the
analysis because, as the Kobrine Court noted, the Court has recognized an exception to the
rule enunciated in Brehm and other cases:
In Dubrowin v. Schremp, 248 Md. 166, 171 (1967), we limited that
requirement to rights of way created by deed and held that a right of way,
otherwise sufficiently described, could validly be created by a memorandum
9
There are two relevant recording statutes:
Md. Code Real Property Article (“RP”) § 3-101(a) (1974, 2010 Repl. Vol.)
provides in pertinent part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no estate of
inheritance or freehold, declaration or limitation of use, estate above seven
years, or deed may pass or take effect unless the deed granting it is
executed and recorded.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section does not limit any other method of
transferring or creating an estate, declaration, or limitation which is
permitted by the law of the State except to the extent required by law.
RP § 4-101(a)(1) provides:
Any deed containing the names of the grantor and grantee, a description of
the property sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty, and the
interest or estate intended to be granted, is sufficient, if executed,
acknowledged, and, where required, recorded.
8