Graeff, Kehoe, Friedman, JJ. Filed: February 2, 2015
[…] 9
There are two relevant recording statutes:
Md. Code Real Property Article (“RP”) § 3-101(a) (1974, 2010 Repl. Vol.)
provides in pertinent part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no estate of
inheritance or freehold, declaration or limitation of use, estate above seven
years, or deed may pass or take effect unless the deed granting it is
executed and recorded.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section does not limit any other method of
transferring or creating an estate, declaration, or limitation which is
permitted by the law of the State except to the extent required by law.
RP § 4-101(a)(1) provides:
Any deed containing the names of the grantor and grantee, a description of
the property sufficient to identify it with reasonable certainty, and the
interest or estate intended to be granted, is sufficient, if executed,
acknowledged, and, where required, recorded.
8
that complied with the Statute of Frauds,[10] i.e., a writing signed by the party
to be charged or that party's authorized agent.
380 Md. at 636.
In Kobrine, the Court examined whether the plat in question met these
requirements.